NTSB Identification: FTW04LA151A
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 2004 in Weldon, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N5002D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on short final approach to landing at an uncontrolled private airstrip, the low-wing AT-502B collided with a low-wing AT-502B that was touching down on the runway. The 1,900-hour pilot of the airplane that was touching down reported that the other airplane "landed on top" and cut into his airplane. The 20,000-hour pilot of the other AT-502B reported that due to the altitude and attitude of the airplanes, he did not see the other airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during approach to landing, which resulted in a midair collision between the two airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months