NTSB Identification: NYC04CA124.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 2004 in Wauseon, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Fraker Mustang II, registration: N78K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while in the traffic pattern, he heard a loud grinding noise, and noted a subsequent loss of airspeed. As the homebuilt airplane descended, the pilot realized that he would not be able to land on the runway, and performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the drive coupling between the automotive V8 engine and the propeller speed reducer disconnected. Further examination of the coupling revealed that the rivets holding the coupling together failed. The pilot added, "a better inspection of the drive coupling may have caught this problem."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the drive coupling between the engine and the propeller speed reducer. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the drive coupling. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months