NTSB Identification: NYC04LA133.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 2004 in Fitchburg, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Mosher Avid Heavy Hauler, registration: N5139W
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climbout, the pilot began to experience problems with the elevator control. He elected to return to the airport; however, he could not control the descent rate. As the airplane neared the ground, the pilot realized that he would not be able to land on the runway, and performed a forced landing to a field. After touching down in the field, the airplane impacted a fence, and subsequently caught fire. Examination of the wreckage, after it was moved to a recovery facility, revealed that the airplane sustained extensive impact and fire damage. It was noted that the flight control tube, which was inserted into the elevator control linkage tube, was "floating," and not secured. Due to damage to the airframe, it could not determined if the tubing was secured prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the elevator control system, resulting in a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months