NTSB Identification: MIA04CA085.
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 2004 in Pembroke Pines, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that while landing on runway 9R he initiated a go-around when his landing flare became unstable. The airplane did not climb and he elected to land on the remaining runway. He did not maintain directional control, departed the left side of runway 9R, impacted a taxiway sign and collapsed the nose gear incurring substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to establish a climb and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing leading to the airplane departing the runway and incurring substantial damage. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months