NTSB Identification: ATL04LA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 2004 in Elberta, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N5099D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after the four parachute jumpers exited the airplane, and as he maneuvered the airplane for a landing, the engine lost power. Initial efforts by the pilot to restore full power were unsuccessful, however as the pilot continued, the engine regained partial power. The pilot entered a straight approach for runway 18, While on short final to land on runway 18, the pilot thought he was too high and to fast to land and he initiated a go around. During the go around, the airplane lost engine power. The pilot elected to land on another part of the same field. The aircraft touched down approximately 840 feet west of the approach end of runway 36 on a heading of 270 degrees, heading towards a paved road, power lines and a tree line. The pilot stated that after touchdown, the airplane engine began to develop power. The pilot decided to abort the landing to avoid hitting the road and the trees. During the aborted landing, the airplane flew under the power lines, crossed the paved road but, the right main gear collided with the ground and the airplane nosed over approximately 220 feet west of Baldwin County Road in a wheat field. The pilot stated that he had "insufficient speed to continue take-off." Prior to the flight, the pilot reported that he refueled the airplane to a total of 25 gallons of fuel. Examination of airplane revealed the wings were bent at the outboard leading edge, damage to the right spar and main wheel strut, the propeller was bent rearward at both tips with curved signatures, the firewall was bent near bottom and the right gear was detached. Examination of the flight control system revealed no mechanical malfunctions. An engine test run was also performed. After removing the main fuel line from the firewall, a piece of foreign material was found. The main fuel line was shook and the foreign material escaped out the end of the line allowing fuel to flow freely. The foreign material was searched for in the belly of the airplane but was not found. The main fuel line was reassembled to the firewall and fuel selector valve and fuel to the engine was verified. The engine ran normal to 1800 rpm and a magneto check was performed with a 100 rpm drop noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a foreign substance blockage of the fuel line which resulted in fuel starvation, and the pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during an aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months