NTSB Identification: ATL04FA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 2004 in Morrisville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N4550S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed Daytona Beach International Airport enroute to Wilmington International Airport, where the passengers were to deplane. The pilot performed a visual inspection of the airplane, checked the fuel tanks and verifyed that they were full before taking off from Daytona Beach. Two passengers stated that the flight from Daytona Beach to Wilmington was approximately two and a half hours long. Upon arriving in Wilmington, the pilot did not shut down the engine, but deplaned the passengers and continued the flight to Raleigh-Durham International Airport. The pilot established radio contact with the FAA Raleigh Approach Control and was provided flight following service for the flight. When the flight arrived within range of the airport, the pilot was given radar vectors to the final approach course for runway 23L. A review of radar data showed that when the airplane was 1.37 miles from the runway, the airplane was about 800 feet mean sea level. At the same time the pilot reported to the controller that he had a problem. Seconds later, the pilot reported that he had lost his engine. This was the last radio transmission from the pilot. Examination of the accident site revealed that two broken power lines located along the wreckage path. The main wreckage was located inverted in a creek 4,800 feet on an extended centerline on the approach side for runway 23L. Postcrash examination and testing of the aircraft structure, flight controls, systems, engine, and propeller showed no evidence of precrash anomalies. The fuel lines were found severed at the wing roots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine for undetermined reasons resulting in the aircraft colliding with powerlines and the ground during the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months