NTSB Identification: CHI04CA116.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 2004 in Genesee Depot, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N215WW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter landed hard following a loss of rotor rpm during the landing attempt. The pilot stated that during the landing attempt, approximately 20 feet above ground level, the low rotor RPM horn sounded along with the corresponding warning light. The pilot reported the helicopter "settled rapidly" as he lowered the collective and increased the throttle. The pilot stated that the helicopter was too low for a successful recovery and impacted left skid first. The pilot reported "It may have been possible that I delayed throttle governor by initially holding throttle/collective control too tightly." The pilot also stated that the accident could have been prevented by "closer observation of [the] main rotor RPM."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper rotor RPM during the hover landing and his inadequate remedial action, which resulted in the hard landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months