NTSB Identification: DEN04CA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 2004 in Lyons, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5048E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, they were practicing engine failure procedures (with the use of carburetor heat) when the engine lost power. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a street sign, substantially damaging the airplane. The engine was run by an Airframe and Powerplant mechanic on April 24, 2004. The engine started without hesitation and a carburetor heat check and magneto check were performed with no anomalies. The fuel tanks were reported to be "half full." The temperature was 45 degrees Fahrenheit (F), and the dewpoint was 33 degrees F. According to the Carburetor Icing Chart, the conditions were conducive for "serious icing at cruise power."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing factors were weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing and unsuitable terrain available on which to make a forced landing and the road sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months