NTSB Identification: FTW04WA126
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, May 10, 2004 in Curico, Chile
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: CC-CWP
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 10, 2004, at 1400 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172M single engine airplane, Chilean registration CC-CWP, was substantially damaged upon impact with terrain following an encounter with inclement weather while in cruise flight near Curico, in the Republic of Chile. The commercial pilot and one passenger were seriously injured and another passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the surviving passenger. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the 335-statute mile cross-country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Chillan at 1240, with Santiago de Chile as its intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months