NTSB Identification: FTW04LA121.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2004 in Livingston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150-G, registration: N493RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane experienced a loss of engine power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a grassy field. According to the 175-hour private pilot, after takeoff he climbed to approximately 1,000 feet agl and flew in the local area for about 50 minutes. After making several circles around the airport, the engine started to run "rough." The pilot applied carburetor heat and maneuvered the airplane to set up for a forced landing into a field. He reported that the engine "appeared" to be starved from gas, and as he cycled the throttle, the engine would "restart." After several attempts to maintain engine RPM, the engine "quit." Subsequently, the pilot landed the airplane in a grassy field located across from the airport. During the roll-out, the front tire struck a small ditch, nosed-over, and came to rest inverted. An examination of both wing fuel caps revealed that their respective vents were "painted over," and when low pressure air was introduced to the left wing fuel vent, the vent appeared to be blocked. Higher pressure air was applied to the vent, and a "pop" was heard, as if the vent had "cleared" debris when the air was applied. According to entries in the airplane's maintenance logbooks, the last annual inspection was completed on March 15, 2003. Additional entries showed that the airplane had flown a total of approximately 1.4 hours (including the 50 minutes of the accident flight) since the annual inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the blockage of the fuel system vents, resulting in fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months