NTSB Identification: MIA04LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 2004 in Crystal River, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech A23A, registration: N3659Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the approach as well as the landing flare/touchdown at Crystal River Airport, was normal, but about 50 feet after the initial touchdown the airplane suddenly veered to the left. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway, crossed a grass median and taxiway, coming to rest in a ditch, incurring structural damage. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated that the accident airplane made tire skid marks 3000 feet down the runway in the vicinity of a taxiway entrance/exit to the runway, and an examination of the accident aircraft's brake system revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and incurring damage.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months