NTSB Identification: ATL04LA104.
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 2004 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Sukhoi SU-31, registration: N31SU
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the show announcer, the pilot performed the corkscrew maneuver that contained 56 consecutive snap rolls. He then climbed to an approximate altitude of 5000 feet and informed the announcer that he was going to conduct a flat spin maneuver. According to the announcer the number rotations the pilot conducted seemed to exceed the normal amount the pilot had conducted in the past. The spin maneuver continued until the airplane collided with the water. No evidence of mechanical, flight controls or control surfaces anomalies were discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to recover from an intentional spin during an attempted aerobatic maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months