NTSB Identification: FTW04LA119.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 2004 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Holmes RV-6A, registration: N65RV
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,591-hour pilot reported that prior to the accident flight, he performed a preflight check verifying the fuel levels in each wing tank using a metered stick. After departure, upon reaching a cruise altitude of 2,500 feet msl, he started a turn to the north, and the engine quit. The pilot turned on the electric boost pump, noticed a suitable field for landing, and continued the turn to the field. After leveling the wings on final approach to the field, the engine "came back on" and the pilot terminated the forced landing. A few seconds later, the engine began "sputtering," forcing him to lower the nose to maintain airspeed as the airplane descended into trees. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months