NTSB Identification: LAX04WA180
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 31, 2004 in Charters Towers, Australia
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta, registration: VH-HHD
Injuries: 2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 31, 2004 at 1001 local time, an Australia registered Robinson R-22 Beta, VH-HHD, collided with power lines while herding cattle about 56 km northwest of Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia. The helicopter was operated by North Australian Helicopters, Pty Ltd, of Katherine, NT, Australia, under the pertinent provisions of the Australian Civil Aviation Regulations. The pilot and observer sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight that originated from a nearby station and no flight plan was filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2004 | Index of months