NTSB Identification: NYC04LA099.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. US Airways Express)
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 2004 in Windsor Locks, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N149CJ
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, and while taxiing to the ramp at night, the airplane's left engine and fuselage was struck by a fuel truck. Witness statements did not reveal headlights illuminated on the fuel truck. Weather at the time of the accident included light rain and mist with 2 miles visibility. The Airport Ramp Rules and Regulations, stated in part: "All vehicles shall always relinquish right-of-way to any aircraft moving under its own power or under tow, except emergency conditions," and "all vehicles will have lights on during the hours between dusk and dawn and during periods of low visibility."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel truck driver's failure to maintain clearance with a taxiing airplane, resulting in the collision between the fuel truck and the airplane. A factor in the accident was the night condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months