NTSB Identification: NYC04LA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 2004 in Frederick, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: SOCATA TB-20, registration: N163GT
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial takeoff climb, at an altitude of 400 feet, the pilot noticed the engine power decrease to 1,500 rpm and several seconds later, the engine lost complete power. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane was substantially damaged. The engine was test run on the airframe, after the accident. It started, and ran for several seconds without any anomalies, before being shut down. No pre-impact mechanical anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months