NTSB Identification: LAX04WA164
Accident occurred Friday, February 20, 2004 in Kumealon Inlet, Canada
Aircraft: Robinson R22M, registration: C-FILW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 20, 2004, about 1240 Pacific standard time a Robinson R22M, C-FILW, collided with terrain under unknown circumstances near Kumealon Inlet, British Colombia, Canada. Lakelse Air was operating the helicopter under the provisions of the Canadian Civil Aviation Regulations. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries; the helicopter was destroyed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months