NTSB Identification: ANC04LA028.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 19, 2004 in Clewiston, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N124ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on his first solo cross country flight. He reported that during the landing flare at his destination airport, he thought he was too high, and pushed the control wheel forward to compensate. The airplane's nose wheel subsequently contacted the runway hard, and the nose wheel landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid off the runway, encountered a ditch, and nosed over. The student pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, a collapse of the nose wheel landing gear, and the airplane nosing over when it encountered a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months