NTSB Identification: NYC04CA076.
Accident occurred Monday, February 23, 2004 in Youngstown, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738EK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare, the student pilot felt an impact on the right side of the empennage. The student pilot looked back and observed that the airplane had struck a deer, which resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot then taxied the airplane uneventfully to the ramp area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent collision with a deer while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months