NTSB Identification: NYC04CA073.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 12, 2004 in Easton, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734AT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting supervised solo flights. While landing, he "accidentally" struck the runway with the propeller. The airplane was then taxied to the ramp area, and secured. According to the student pilot's flight instructor, who was supervising the solo flights, the airplane appeared to flare too high and began to porpoise.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months