NTSB Identification: MIA04CA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 11, 2004 in Sebring, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 7GCAA, registration: N246SG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that his approach to land on runway 18 was uneventful. The pilot further stated that as the airplane touched down on the mains and tail wheels simultaneously, the airplane suddenly veered to the left. He said he applied right rudder in an attempt maintain control of the airplane, but it skidded and swung to the left. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing rollout which resulted in the airplane ground looping and incurring damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months