NTSB Identification: IAD04CA009.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 05, 2004 in Fredrick, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N5165M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon landing, the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot applied full right rudder, but could not maintain directional control, and the airplane subsequently impacted a snow bank along the left side of the runway. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction. The flight was the student's pilot's first solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. A factor was the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months