NTSB Identification: CHI04LA065.
Accident occurred Monday, February 09, 2004 in Sturgis, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N6387X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a tree during low altitude maneuvering. The pilot-in-command decided to over fly a friend's house. The pilot-in-command executed a steep left turn for 360 degrees and leveled the airplane just above the tree line. The pilot saw a large pine tree about 30 feet ahead of the airplane. The pilot-in-command began to pull up on the airplane but it impacted the tree causing serious injuries to the pilot. The pilot rated passenger took control of the airplane and landed without further incident. The pilot rated passenger reported that neither he nor the pilot-in-command were using their shoulder harnesses at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure to maintain obstacle clearance during an intentional low altitude maneuver and the ostentatious display by the pilot-in-command. A factor to the accident was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months