NTSB Identification: ATL04IA073.
Incident occurred Tuesday, February 03, 2004 in Auburn, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N125AR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.According to the flight crew, during the takeoff roll the co-pilot noticed that the right rudder and trim controls were not responding. During the flight they began to diagnose the problem. The pilot continued the flight and made an uneventfully landing. During the post-landing examination of the airplane, the right rudder cable was found broken. Examination of the rudder cable by the NTSB Materials Laboratory found that the wire rope portion of the cable was fractured just inside the clevis fitting at the forward end of the cable. The fracture of the wire rope portion on the control cable assembly was the result of fatigue cracking that initiated because of the introduction of bending loads due to the over-torque of the clevis bolt during the manufacturing process.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The fatigue fracture of the wire rope portion on the rudder control cable assembly due to improper installation and inadequate procedures by the aircraft manufacturer.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months