NTSB Identification: FTW04LA070.
Accident occurred Monday, February 02, 2004 in Knox City, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N8936W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross-country flight, the 194-hour private pilot decided to land in a field at his ranch. Upon landing in the field, the left main landing gear tire sunk into the soft ground and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft turned to the left and the pilot employed right rudder in an unsuccessful attempt to counter the left turn. The pilot reported that the field was "soft."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to land on terrain not suitable for landing. A contributing factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months