NTSB Identification: FTW04WA068
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial UNK
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 22, 2002 in Trinidad, Bolivia
Aircraft: Cessna 182L, registration: CP-1541
Injuries: 2 Fatal,3 Serious,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 22, 2004, at 2155 Universal Coordinated Time, a Cessna 182L single-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1541, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise flight near Trinidad, in the Republic of Bolivia. The commercial pilot and 2 of his passengers sustained serious injuries, while 2 other passengers were fatally injured. A nine-month old baby sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 182-58686, was owned and operated by an air taxi operator in Trinidad, Bolivia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the domestic flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight's intended destination was Santa Ana Del Yacuma Airport (SLSA), near Santa Ana, Bolivia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months