NTSB Identification: LAX04CA086.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 03, 2004 in Redlands, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N5184F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a light post while attempting a go-around. Reported conditions were: winds at 15 knots with gusts to 27 knots; windshear; and a strong crosswind. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a gust of wind in excess of 30 knots. The airplane veered off the runway into the adjacent gravel area. The pilot applied full power to regain flight control so that he could perform a go-around. After becoming airborne, the leading edge of the airplane's left wing collided with a light post, damaging the aileron. With the left flight control surface damaged, the pilot decided to return to the flight's origin point where the winds were from 030 degrees at 8 knots. He landed uneventfully. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing gusty crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were a crosswind and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months