NTSB Identification: LAX04CA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 03, 2004 in Groveland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA 28-181, registration: N9272Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left wing of the airplane collided with a parked vehicle on the taxiway. The pilot was taxiing down the center of the taxiway, and was distracted by light snow and slush located in a dip. While he was focused on the dip, the collision occurred. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Factors to the accident were the parked vehicle, and the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months