NTSB Identification: IAD03WA067.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of HELLENIC EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE (D.B.A. HELLITALIA)
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 11, 2003 in IKARIA ISLAND, Greece
Aircraft: Agusta A-109E, registration: SK-HDV
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 11, 2003, about 0100 local time, an Agusta A-109E, SK-HDV, operated by Helitalia, and owned by the Hellenic Emergency Medical Service, was destroyed when it collided with the Aegean Sea while on a visual approach to Ikaria Island, Greece. The captain, first officer, paramedic, and doctor were fatally injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the emergency medical services flight, conducted under the regulations of the Greek government.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2003 | Index of months