NTSB Identification: CHI03LA137.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 27, 2003 in Backus, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: LONGJEV RV-6A, registration: N72159
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when it bounced and nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that the main landing gear touched down earlier than he had expected. The pilot stated that he recently became part owner in the accident aircraft. He accumulated a total time of 8.9 hours in the RV-6A model of aircraft, of which 4 hours were in the past 30 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2003 | Index of months