NTSB Identification: ATL03LA081.
Accident occurred Monday, March 17, 2003 in Carrollton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Beech A100, registration: N227BC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed with the flaps of the airplane inoperative and stowed in the up position. At the time of landing, runway 34 was wet and there was precipitation in the area. The airplane hydroplaned down the runway and rolled off the departure end of the runway into a muddy area. The airplane nosed over and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot stated that she did not compute the landing roll distance needed for landing on the wet runway. The Safety Information Section of the Pilots Operating Handbook states a caution when landing on runways covered by water. Examination of the airplane revealed that the propeller assemblies and both engines were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the approach and touchdown airspeeds that resulted in the overrun of the runway during a landing. Factors were the wet runway and hydroplaning conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months