NTSB Identification: FTW03LA116.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 2003 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N6947X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane stalled during the landing flare/touchdown, bounced into the air, then touched down again, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that he let the airplane get to slow on the approach and it could have been prevented by "receiving more dual training on crosswind/gusts, short field landings, also recovery from slow flight stalls."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months