NTSB Identification: ATL03LA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 23, 2003 in Savannah, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N13591
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he made a night landing to runway 30 without runway landing lights. The airplane touched down 2,390 feet from the approach end of the runway, bounced, and touched down three more times before going into the overrun and colliding with several trees. The sod runway is 2,980 feet long.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the landing distance, landed with excessive airspeed, did not attempt a go-around resulting in the airplane going off the overrun, and colliding with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months