NTSB Identification: FTW03FA114.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 20, 2003 in Fayetteville, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N97TD
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 184-hour instrument rated private pilot was executing the LDA/DME RWY 34 instrument approach in actual instrument meteorological conditions when the airplane collided with trees approximately six miles south of the runway. Radar data indicated that the airplane was never stabilized on the approach, and had descended below the published minimum altitudes. The pilot reported that when the airplane crossed over the AWEMO intersection (final approach fix) it was at an altitude of 3,100 feet msl. The pilot felt that was high, so he continued to descend as he proceeded toward the next intersection, TRIUM. The pilot said that the airplane crossed the TRIUM intersection at an altitude of 2,600 feet msl, which he thought was high. He considered increasing the descent rate, but the airplane impacted trees. The radar data also indicated that the airplane had never reached the TRIUM intersection. A review of the LDA/DME RWY 34 approach plate revealed that the minimum crossing altitude at the AWEMO intersection was 4,000 feet msl, and 3,000 feet msl at the TRIUM intersection. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to fly a stabilized, published instrument approach procedure, which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain. Factors were the low clouds and night conditions.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months