NTSB Identification: NYC03LA068.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 12, 2003 in Mineral, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N276T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, who was receiving floatplane instruction, the flight proceeded to the lake to conduct on-water maneuvers. After landing on the lake several times, the flight instructor requested that the pilot perform a few step taxis. During one of the taxis, as the floatplane was being turned to the right, the pilot stated, "I don't think we are going to make it." The instructor replied, "Put in more rudder." The pilot informed the instructor that he already had applied full right rudder, and added full power in an attempt to "pull us through the turn." As the floatplane neared the shoreline, the instructor decreased the power, and the left wing struck a tree. The airplane turned abruptly to the left, and came to rest along the shoreline.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months