NTSB Identification: LAX03LA112.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 11, 2003 in Thermal, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N4201Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout with a right quartering tailwind, the airplane veered off the runway, the nose wheel dug into the soft sand, and the airplane nosed over. After touch down the right wing was still airborne, with only the nose and left wheels on the pavement. The pilot used only the nose wheel steering and rudder to maintain directional control, but did not use the ailerons. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical difficulties encountered with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to use aileron controls to compensate for the known crosswind and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months