NTSB Identification: NYC03IA066.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ATLANTIC COAST AIRLINES (D.B.A. Delta Connection)
Incident occurred Thursday, March 13, 2003 in Wellman, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Dornier 328-300, registration: N419FJ
Injuries: 15 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight was on approach to the airport, descending from 16,000 feet to 11,000 feet. The airplane was flying through light rain, which became heavier. The captain then asked ATC for a 20-degree right turn due to weather. ATC approved the request, but soon after turning on to the new heading, the airplane was struck by lightning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
An in-flight encounter with lightning. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months