NTSB Identification: DEN03LA048.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 11, 2003 in Buena Vista, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N78559
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness said the airplane was departing on runway 15, and exited the left side of the runway and subsequently descended a steep 100 foot embankment resulting in damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot said that a "gust of wind hit me just as I was lifting off." The local meteorologist said that the wind was 210 to 270 degrees at 15 knots and gusts to 21 knots..
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the crosswind weather condition and gusty wind condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months