NTSB Identification: DEN03LA043.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 15, 2003 in Aspen, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: SOCATA TBM 700, registration: N700GJ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The approach was stabilized at 100 knots with landing gear and flaps in the landing position. The approach was normal until approximately 100 feet above the runway at which time the airplane encountered a turbulence condition causing rapid-roll tendencies right and left. As the student began his landing flare at about 15 feet above the runway, the left wing dropped rapidly combined with a sudden high sink rate. At that point the flight instructor took control of the airplane, applying corrective rudder, aileron, pitch and power corrections. Despite the flight instructor's actions, the left wing struck the runway. Winds at the time were reported 310 degrees at 6 knots. The temperature was 2 degrees Celsius. Records suggest that the winds were variable throughout the day.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student's failure to maintain aircraft control and the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. Contributing factors include the tailwind and the turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months