NTSB Identification: WAS03RA006
Accident occurred Friday, January 24, 2003 in Busia, Kenya
Aircraft: Gulfstream Aerospace G-159, registration:
Injuries: 3 Fatal,11 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 24, 2003, about 1445 hours UTC, a Gulfstream Aerospace G-159 (G-1) aircraft, owned operated by African Commuter Services, Ltd. (ACS), collided with the ground during initial takeoff climb from an airstrip in Busia, Kenya. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot, and one passenger were fatally injured. Eleven passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire. The destination of the flight was Kisumu, Kenya.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2003 | Index of months