NTSB Identification: NYC03LA046.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 28, 2003 in Cleveland, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Mitsubishi MU-2B-60, registration: N941MA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The bank courier for the federal reserve bank drove his vehicle onto the ramp, and helped load the accident airplane. He then drove to another nearby airplane and assisted in the loading of that airplane. He then found two bags that belonged on the accident airplane. In the mean time, the pilot of the accident airplane had closed the door, secured his cargo, and started his engines. After the line person gave the pilot the OK to taxi, the pilot momentarily looked inside the cockpit to remove the propellers from the start locks. When he looked up, the bank courier was walking toward the left propeller holding two bags. The courier walked into the rotating propeller of the left engine as the pilot was attempting to shut it down. Witnesses reported the navigation lights and red rotating beacons were illuminated on the accident airplane. Witnesses also reported that nothing in the bank courier actions gave them concern. Interviews disclosed the bank had an on-the-job training program, but it did not include any training about the hazards of working around airplanes with operating engines, nor did the bank have a policy about approaching and/or loading airplanes with the engines operating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the bank couriers inadequate visual lookout, as he approached an airplane with operating engines. A factor was the lack of guidance and training from the bank, for working around airplanes with operating engines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months