NTSB Identification: LAX03LA080.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 2003 in Quartzsite, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Beech S-35, registration: N6106V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a car crossing the runway. After the airplane touched down on the dirt strip, a car pulled out to cross the runway. The pilot attempted to go around but the left main gear hit the car and sheared off. The airplane skidded down the runway and veered off to the left, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. The airstrip was marked with "stop" and "landing area" signs; however, the car did not stop before crossing the airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The driver of the vehicle did not stop prior to crossing the airstrip as directed by airstrip signage. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months