NTSB Identification: ATL03LA040.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 02, 2003 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech A24R, registration: N9769L
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot advanced the throttle for takeoff until the throttle was completely in and at the hub. He initially noted the rpm showed 2,300, rpm and during the takeoff roll the rpm showed 2,500 rpm. The Pilot's Operating Handbook states that full throttle 2,700 rpm is required for takeoff. The throttle slipped back about 1/2 inch on two different occasions, and the pilot pushed the throttle back in. No increase in engine power was noted and he continued the takeoff roll. Once airborne, the pilot retracted the landing gear and continued applying full throttle. The throttle felt like it was sticking and the engine was not producing full power. The airplane reached about 75 to 100 feet, and was not climbing. The pilot realized he would not clear wires and trees to his immediate front and applied aft pressure on the control yoke to decrease his airspeed and the impending impact. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed the throttle cable was hard to move and fractured. The throttle cable was removed, and forwarded to the NTSB Materials Laboratory. The examination revealed the fractures were typical of bending overstress while the cable was under a tension load. No determination was made for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The pilot's failure to attain full power for takeoff in accordance with the operation handbook was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months