NTSB Identification: MIA03WA032
Accident occurred Thursday, December 19, 2002 in Badearic Island, Spain
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-500TP, registration: N53328
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 19, 2002, about 1100 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-46-500TP, N53328, registered to Globe Aero LTD Inc., and operated by a Spanish owner as a personal flight, crashed in Badearic Island, Spain. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The Spanish pilot and two Spanish passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated in Palma, Spain, the same day, about 1050.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2002 | Index of months