NTSB Identification: ATL03LA033.
Accident occurred Friday, January 10, 2003 in Melbourne, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Shaw Atlantica 235FG, registration: N235BW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the purpose of the airplane operation was to complete high speed taxi maneuvers as part of the aircraft certification requirement. However, during the high speed taxi, the pilot raised the nose of the airplane and it became airborne. The airplane climbed with a high angle of attack to approximately 100 feet. The pilot then reduced the power to idle and lowered the airplane nose. The airplane collided with the ground as the pilot attempted to recover from the inadvertent flight. No mechanical failures were reported. Examination of the airplane revealed cracks in both wings and collapsed landing gear. Aircraft maintenance logs were not recovered for examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent liftoff and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months