NTSB Identification: FTW03LA084.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 14, 2003 in Alamo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N1537R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight, while the aircraft was in the process of executing a turn to reverse direction, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. The evidence found at the accident site where consistent with an airplane impacting the ground in a nose low attitude, at a relatively slow airspeed. The main wreckage came to rest in an open field in an upright position, approximately 75-feet from the initial point of impact. The radial engine was found separated from the airframe. The two-bladed propeller assembly remained attached to the engine crankshaft. Both fuel cells were compromised during the accident sequence. An FAA inspector arrived at the accident site within an hour after the mishap and reported no evidence of fuel or fuel smell at the accident site. The memory card from the SATLOC system installed in the aircraft was recovered by the FAA inspector for further evaluation. The memory card was analyzed and found not to have any information pertaining to the accident flight. Several attempts were made by the FAA inspector, as well as the NTSB Investigator-in-Charge to interview the 16,600-hour pilot after his release from the hospital after the accident. The pilot reported that he did not have any recollection of the accident or the circumstances prior to the mishap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Low altitude flight is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months