NTSB Identification: ATL03LA032.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 08, 2003 in Geneva, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Aero Commander 100, registration: N3628X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the initial takeoff from a private grass airstrip in Geneva, Alabama. According to the pilot, as the airplane accelerated down the runway during the attempted takeoff, the airplane would not climb and he could not explain why. According to the pilot, he elected to abort the takeoff with approximately 400 feet of runway remaining. When the pilot elected to abort the takeoff, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and collided with trees. Examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator trim was observed in the full nose down position. The right wing was damaged at the root and the right wing spar was bent. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulties prior to the accident. According to the pilot's operating handbook the pre-takeoff checklist requires the elevator trim be set for takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve takeoff due to a mistrimmed elevator, and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months