NTSB Identification: LAX03LA064.
Accident occurred Friday, January 10, 2003 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Waco SRE, registration: N1252W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the pilot's third flight in the airplane accompanied by the owner. There was a right quartering tailwind of 6 knots on the landing runway. After a three-point touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the left at about a 10-degree angle. Right brake was applied for correction, but the airplane continued to turn left. The airplane impacted a runway sign which collapsed the right main landing gear. Post accident left brake examination revealed intermittent brake application when either rudder pedal reached full travel due to the linkage beginning to push the brake master cylinder's piston. The right brake could not be tested since the brake line was cut during aircraft recovery.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in a collision with a runway sign. Factors in the accident were the tailwind and the malfunctioning brake system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months