NTSB Identification: CHI03LA049.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 08, 2003 in Garner, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N60834
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over during a forced landing to a plowed field. The pilot reported the engine had stopped due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot stated that he could have watched his fuel consumption better.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The students pilots improper in-flight fuel planning resulting in exhaustion of the fuel supply, and the collapse of the nose gear during the forced landing. Factors were unsuitable landing are encountered by the pilot, the plowed field and the fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2003 | Index of months