NTSB Identification: FTW03LA062.
Accident occurred Friday, December 20, 2002 in Wink, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N195SR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the airplane departed the runway following a collapse of the right main landing gear. The right main landing gear axle bolt, part number AN10-46A, that attached the landing gear axle to the right main landing gear assembly was found separated from the axle. According to the FAA inspector, the bolt exhibited physical evidence of stripped threads, and the bolt hole at the landing gear axle did not exhibit deformation. The maintenance history for the bolt and the landing gear could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the main landing gear axle bolt from the landing gear assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months